DEPARTMENT OF GEORGIA
VETERANS OF FOREIGN WARS OF THE UNITED STATES
2014 - 2015
Department Officers


Photobucket

 

"Believe In What You Do - Do What You Believe In"



 Georgie State Commander

Al Lipphardt

6009 Millstone Run
Stone Mountain, Ga. 30087
(H) 770-935-1262
(Cell) 404-680-2891

(E-mail)
alipphardt@mindspring.com



Sr. Vice Cmdr:
Michael O’Steen
1265 Briston Rd.
Willacoochee, GA. 31650
(H) 912-383-7059
(C) 912-389-2701
(E-mail) mjosteen@windstream.net
Jr. Vice Cmdr:
William (Bill) Sandberg
214 Tinker Bell Circle
Flintstone, GA. 30725
(H) 706-820-2014
(C) 423-774-8999
(E-mail) William_400@msn.com

Quartermaster:
John F. Gwizdak
501 Raleigh Rd.
Woodbury, Ga. 30293
(H) 706-846-5699
(Cell) 404-317-8668
(Fax) 706-846-5692
(E-mail) qmgavfw@yahoo.com

Adjutant:
David G. Pipes
4864 Harrison Rd.
Macon, GA. 31206
(F) 478-474-6853
(W) 478-474-3737
(C) 912-552-3371
(E-mail) adjgavfw@yahoo.com

Judge Advocate:
Richard Knight
5745 Devonshire Way
Cumming,Ga 30040
(H) 770-844-9401
(C) 404-580-0320
(Email) gavfwd2gmail.com

Surgeon:
Denisa P. Adams
514 Jim Wimberly Rd.
Cochran,Ga 31014
(C) 478-244-3424
(E-mail) gacowboy1@windstream.net
Chaplain:
James W. Gray
3599 Calumet Rd
Decatur, Ga. 30034
(H/W) 404-284-1504
(Cell) 404-579-0118
(E-mail) the_gray_family@yahoo.com

Immediate Past State Commander:
Ronald E. Keller
229 A Mary Court,
St. Marys, Ga. 31558
(H) 912-439-3170
(Cell) 912-467-1843
(E-mail) ronaldekeller@hotmail.com

Chief of Staff:
Richard H. Attaway
598 Corinth Rd
Hogansville, Ga. 30230
(H) 706-637-6299
(Cell) 706-957-6082
(E-mail) richardattaway404@yahoo.com

Inspector:
Frederick A. (Rick) Elder III
470 Halcyondale Rd.
Sylvania,Ga 30467
(H) 912-564-5061
(C) 305-338-9246
(Email) avteam@aol.com

Service Officer:
Joel L. Willis, Jr
1700 Clairmont Rd., Room 1.318
Decatur, Ga. 30033
(H) 770-922-2787
(W) 404-929-5355
(Cell) 404-786-7235
(Fax) 404-929-5347
(E-mail) Joel.willis@va.gov
 

 

DISTRICT COMMANDERS

District 1

Billy Brown
PO Box 721
Trion,Ga 30753
(H) 706-734-7219
(C) 706-676-1997
(E-mail) meabro@windstream@net
District 2

Richard J. Hack
5895 Brookhaven Cir.
Martin,Ga 30557
(H) 706-779-7051
(C) 706-573-7877
(Email) retired.n.georgia@gmail.com

District 3

Tony Dobbins
107 Meadow Ridge Way
Stockbridge, Ga 30281
(C) 678-613-6519
(E-mail) cadobbins@bellsouth.net


District 4

Joseph O'Neall
4178 Whitlow Ridge Way
Bishop,Ga 30621
(C) 706-248-3828
(H) 706-310-0085
(Email) joe_oneill@bellsouth.net


District 5

Jeff Carroll
660 Happy Valley Cir.
Newnan,Ga 30263
(C) 678-571-5333
(Email) jeff@polarshark.com

District 6

Peter Mayer
424 Runs Branch Rd.
Newington, Ga 30446
(C) 912-266-1752
(Email) pmayer31545@yahoo.com


District 7

Kenneth W. Stenis
1889 Greenville Rd
Kingsland,Ga 31548
(H) 912-882-1253
(C) 912-674-7515
(Email) kwstanis@tds.net


District 8

Gary W. Nelms
PO Box 393
Nashville, Ga 31639
(H) 229-686-2956
(C) 229-686-4104
(Emial) garynelms@live.com